Dwarf Date Palm is also known as Phoenix Roebelenii, Pygmy Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm or Phoenix Roebelenii. It is a dwarf variant of Phoenix Date Palm, one of the best ornamental and perfect landscaping palm plants for small areas, it provides stunning tropical look with feathery leaves, it can be kept at outdoors as well as bright light indoors. Dwarf Date Palm is native to Southeastern Asia and grows very well in Indian weather conditions. NASA Clear Air Study results proved it to be very effective in purifying the air by removing Formaldehyde, Xylene and Toluene and increasing the humidity levels.

Dwarf Date Palm Technical Details

Scientific Name: Phoenix Roebelenii
Common name(s): Pygmy Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm
Family: Arecaceae
Origin: Southeastern Asia
Height : 6 to 10 Feet
Light : Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil : Fast Draining Soil
Moisture : Prefers Moisture
Hardiness : USDA Zones 9 – 11
Temperature : Not below -1C
Pests : Palm leaf Skeletonizer and a large number of Scales can infect.
Diseases : Leaf spot and bud rot are two diseases which can infect this palm.
Propagation : by Seed (Approx 3 months in germination)
Uses: Indoor Plant, Air Purifier

Dwarf Date Palm Care

Dwarf Date Palm is a slow growing and low maintenance palm plant which prefers hot and humid temperature conditions, it will do well in indoors bright light like sun facing window and prefers at least 3-4 hrs shaded sun light for good growth.

It requires water regularly for healthy growth and prefers wet soil but not floating in the water, water it often when you observe 1-2″ top soil is dry, pour it with water and rinse the foliage in the shower.

Dwarf date palm does not require to be fertilized frequently, fertilize it with a balanced and complete fertilizer, like 12-12-12 (NPK) fertilizer early spring.

Repot pygmy date palms every couples of years when you notice it is over grown for a container, don’t place it in big container at once, it will cause slow growth. While repotting select 2-4″ larger container than the existing one.

Dwarf Date Palm Propagation Methods

Dwarf date plam is propagated via seeds and germination takes around 45 -60 days in temperature between 25 -40 degree celsius.

Dwarf Date Palm Common Problems

The most common problem with pygmy date palm is deficiency of potassium which causes the tips of the fronds to turn yellow, then brown and get dry.

There are other type of deficiencies like Manganese, Boron, Iron cause pigmy date plam to look ugly or often die, use good NPK fertilizer and add natural soil conditioner like vermi compost and cow manure.

Pygmy date palms are occasionally attacked by mites and insects such as mealybugs, scales, weevils, and caterpillars. Use neem oil or other insect killers once you notice the problem.

Tips for Healthy Dwarf Date Palm

Pygmy date palm likes moist soil, it does not mean making it float in the water, keep the soil consistently moist for better growth and foliage.

Pygmy date palm requires bright indirect sunlight and moderate temperature, it does not like hot or cold drafts caused by heaters, fans, doors, windows and air conditioners, protect it from drafts and extreme hot or cold.

Always rinse the foliage when watering, it will clean the dust and beautify it as well as keep the common pests such as scale, thrips mites etc under control.

Fertilize it 2-3 times every year with high density fertilizer like 12:12:12, that will result a better growth.

Pygmy date palm tree is a perfect landscaping and low maintenance plant, with its beautiful feathery foliage it provides a touch of class to any location. It is widely used as an ornamental plant.

Leave a comment