Areca Palm better known as golden cane palm, yellow palm, butterfly palm and yellow butterfly, is a palm species that is known for its ease of growing indoors. In scientific terms and for the purpose of botanical classification, it is known as Dypsis lutescens or Chrysalidocarpus lutescens. A study conducted by NASA classified it as one of the top 10 purifying plant species that were included in the list issued. The attractive fronds of the palm, with their feather-shape, add an excellent tropical feel to any household. The palm goes exceedingly well with atriums and screened patios. Lets further talk about Areca Palm care and other relevant information related to it:

Areca Palm Technical Details

Scientific Name: Dypsis Lutescens
Common Name(s): Golden Cane Palm, Yellow Butterfly, Yellow Palm, Butterfly Palm
Family: Arecaceae
Origin: Pacific Asia and East Africa
Height: 6ft to 9ft Indoors, up to 30ft Outdoors
Light: Bright Indirect Light
Soil: Fast Draining Soil
Moisture: Moisture Preferable
Hardiness: USDA zones 10-11
Temperature: Not below 50 Celsius
Uses: Indoor Plant and Air purifier

Areca Palm Care

The Areca palm has to be kept in an area with filtered light, the preferable facing of the plant being faced either towards the west or towards a south-east facing windowpane. The soil used for the planting of the palm must be well drained and moist at all times. Special care must be taken to water the plant as soon as the surface and the area just beneath it in the soil begin to become dry. However, care must be taken to not over water the plant at any time. Over watering is counterproductive for the growth and health of the Areca Palm plant.

Drain holes must be provided at the end of the container to make sure water clogging does not take place. Fertilization of the plant soil can be done during late winter, but it must be done before early fall. The ambient temperature range of the Areca Palm is within 18 to 35 degrees Celsius. If your areas expect frost during the season, taking it indoors or spraying the palm with anti-frost spray will be productive for its growth. The areca palm tends to grow quite large in its later years. Therefore, a container that is big enough to support its growth shall be chosen. Average growth rate for Normal plant is 6-14’ per year.

Re-potting of the plant is necessary if the plant begins to outgrow its container over the course of a few years. Pruning is not possible in the Areca palm species, as it could possibly damage or kill the plant. In case the plant grows into a length that is too tall for the ceiling, re-locate it to a location that can support its growth without any obstruction. The plant can also be relocated to shady gardens if the container becomes too small to support its growth system. Choose a container wisely in the beginning to avoid frequent replacement of the container. Fertilization must be done frequently, although care must be given to prevent over-fertilizing of the soil as it is counterproductive for the growth of the plant.

Areca Palm Propagation Methods

The propagation of Areca Palms is carried via seeds, with the ratio being 50 seeds for an 25 grams. The germination of the seeds can be expected in 6 weeks, when healthy seeds are soaked in a hot sulphuric acid solution (H2O or Salted Water) for about 8-10 minutes. The planting of the seed in the soil should be such that the seed-top must be hardly visible, while the germinating temperature being 25-30 degrees on the Celsius scale. The germination time can be increased by nearly 100% when the seeds are planted in lower temperatures.

If the seeds are planted immediately, their cleaning is not necessary.

Areca Palm Common Problems

A few pests and diseases are there to which the Areca Palm is vulnerable. Root-rot resulting from the standing water being allowed to remain in the pots or from the over watering of the plants is a serious issue with Areca Palm. Leaves turning yellow in color indicate a chemically basic soil nature or a soil with deficiency of potassium in it. However, the appearance of flecks with a trace of soot on the sheaths of the stem is completely normal and healthy. To rectify the lack of potassium revealed in the soil test kit, sulphur coated potassium sulphate can be applied to the soil. If the leaves turn brown, it is an indication of an excessive use of fertilizers in the soil. Other reasons for brown leaves can be dryness in the air or lack of moisture.

Dusty leaves, specifically during the winter season, attract spider mites. Cleaning of palm fronds with soapy water of a mild concentration will easily solve the problem.

Tips for healthy Areca Palm

The height of the Areca palm can be fairly big. Therefore, choose a container that suits the growth of the plant, both in length and in width.
Acclimate your new Areca palm plant by planting it in a bright light outdoors in a partly shady place, gradually bringing it indoors to make it adjust properly and conveniently.
Check for the growth of the roots of the plant within the container. If the plant is overgrowing out of the container, replace it with a bigger container. This is to be done every few years.
Pruning is not to be done with the Areca Palm, as the growing point in the plant is located at the tree trunk’s top. Pruning shall be restricted in all cases. Instead, re-locate the tree if it becomes too tall for a room.
Place the Areca palm plant where it is in direct contact with filtered light. Positioning it on the face of an ideally located window will be great.
The soil must be well drained at all times. Moist soil is preferable for the Areca palm plant as it supports the plant growth.
Over watering must be avoided, as it results in damage of the plant leaves in the long run. It hampers the overall growth of the plant.

Leave a comment